Office of the Secretary of State
[…] Statutory Authority
Amendments and revisions to the “Secretary of State Rules Concerning Elections” are adopted pursuant to the following statutory and constitutional provisions:
§1-1-107(2)(a), C.R.S. (2004), which authorizes the Secretary of State “to promulgate, publish, and distribute…such rules as the secretary of state finds necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the election laws . . . .” §1-1.5-104(1), C.R.S. (2004), provides that “[t]he secretary may exercise such powers and perform such duties as reasonably necessary to ensure that the state is compliant with all requirements imposed upon it pursuant to HAVA to be eligible on a timely basis for all federal funds made available to the state under HAVA, including, without limitation, the power and duty to: (e) Promulgate rules in accordance with the requirements of article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., as the secretary finds necessary for the proper administration, implementation, and enforcement of HAVA and of this article.”