The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only. It may be outdated or no longer maintained.
[…] The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only. It may be outdated or no longer maintained.

Statement of Justification and Reasons for the Adoption of Temporary Rules

Amended Rules #2, 5, 6, 8, 9, 12-14, 21, 25, 26, 27, 29, 30, 31, 37
And New Rule 38
Secretary of State Election Rules

Under Section 1-1-107 (2) (b), C.R.S., the Secretary of State has the power “To promulgate, publish, and distribute … such rules as the secretary of state finds necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the election laws.” The proposed new Election Rules and the amendments to the existing election rules are immediately necessary for the uniform and proper administration and enforcement of the election laws of the State of Colorado.