Rule 4.14
[…] The Secretary of State therefore finds that in order to ensure the uniform and proper administration and enforcement of the election laws and this Constitutional Provision, the permanent adoption of the new Rule 4.14 is necessary both to comply with law and to preserve the public welfare generally.
Statutory and Constitutional Authority
Additions and amendments to the “Secretary of State Rules Concerning Campaign and Political Finance” are adopted pursuant to the following statutory and constitutional provisions:
· Section 1-1-107(2)(a), C.R.S., which authorizes the Secretary of State “to promulgate, publish, and distribute…such rules as the secretary of state finds necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the election laws…”
· Section 1-45-111.5(1), C.R.S., which authorizes the Secretary of State to “promulgate such rules…as may be necessary to enforce and administer any provision of” Article 45 of Title 1 of the Colorado Revised Statutes.