The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only. It may be outdated or no longer maintained.
[…] The purpose of new Rule 27, Rules Concerning Uniform Ballot Counting Standards, is to clarify existing statutes concerning the counting of ballots and to ensure the uniform counting of ballots and duplication of ballots within the various types of voting systems utilized in the State of Colorado.

The purpose of new Rule 28 is to clarify a new statute regarding the training of election judges during an election cycle.

Statutory Authority

Additions to the "Election Rules of the Colorado Secretary of State" are adopted pursuant to the following statutes:

  • Section 1-1-107(2)(a), C.R.S., which authorizes the Secretary of State "to promulgate, publish, and distribute…such rules as the secretary of state finds necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the election laws…"
  • Section 1-8-103.5(3), C.R.S., which authorizes the secretary of state to prescribe by rule any procedures or requirements as may be necessary to implement the provisions of the statutes regarding absentee voting my military personnel overseas.