Donetta Davidson
[…] The purpose of new Rule 22, old Rule 20, Rules Concerning Checking Candidate and Issue Petitions, is to reflect new Rule 22.1 which applies the entirety of new Rule 22 to all candidate and issue petitions except as to municipal candidate and issue petitions.
Statutory Authority
Amendments and additions to the "Election Rules of the Colorado Secretary of State" are adopted pursuant to the following statutes:
- Section 1-1-107(2)(a), C.R.S., which authorizes the Secretary of State "to promulgate, publish, and distribute...such rules as the secretary of state finds necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the election laws..."
- Sections 1-1-104 (9.5) and 1-2-305(3)(a), CRS, which authorize the secretary of state to identify in rules those elective offices that are a "district office of state concern" and those political subdivisions that are a "district of state concern."